Delegate Dalya Attar's Op-Ed Regarding the Juvenile Justice System
[…] Currently in the State of Maryland, when “a child at least 14 years old [is] alleged to have done an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a crime punishable by life imprisonment, as well as all other charges against the child arising out of the same incident”, that child is charged in the adult courts.  Also, when “a child at least 16 years old [is] alleged to have committed any of the following crimes, as well as all other charges against the child arising out of the same incident”, the child is charged in the adult courts (Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Section 3-8A-03).

“(i) Abduction;

(ii) Kidnapping;

(iii) Second degree murder;

(iv) Manslaughter, except involuntary manslaughter;

(v) Second degree rape;

(vi) Robbery under § 3-403 of the Criminal Law Article;

(vii) Third degree sexual offense under § 3-307(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article;

(viii) A crime in violation of § 5-133, § 5-134, § 5-138, or § 5-203 of the Public Safety Article;

(ix) Using, wearing, carrying, or transporting a firearm during and in relation to a drug trafficking crime under § 5-621 of the Criminal Law Article;

(x) Use of a firearm under § 5-622 of the Criminal Law Article;

(xi) Carjacking or armed carjacking under § 3-405 of the Criminal Law Article;

(xii) Assault in the first degree under § 3-202 of the Criminal Law Article;

(xiii) Attempted murder in the second degree under § 2-206 of the Criminal Law Article;

(xiv) Attempted rape in the second degree under § 3-310 of the Criminal Law Article;

(xv) Attempted robbery under § 3-403 of the Criminal Law Article; or

(xvi) A violation of § 4-203, § 4-204, § 4-404, or § 4-405 of the Criminal Law Article.”

(Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Section 3-8A-03)


There is a caveat to this.  A ‘reverse waiver’, also known as a ‘transfer’, can be filed on behalf of the juvenile in an attempt to give the juvenile courts jurisdiction.