Delegate Dalya Attar's Op-Ed Regarding the Juvenile Justice System
[…] (xv) Attempted robbery under § 3-403 of the Criminal Law Article; or

(xvi) A violation of § 4-203, § 4-204, § 4-404, or § 4-405 of the Criminal Law Article.”

(Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Section 3-8A-03)


There is a caveat to this.  A ‘reverse waiver’, also known as a ‘transfer’, can be filed on behalf of the juvenile in an attempt to give the juvenile courts jurisdiction.  If granted, the juvenile’s case will be transferred to the juvenile system.  Pursuant to Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Section 3-8A-06, “The court may not waive its jurisdiction under this section until after it has conducted a waiver hearing, held prior to an adjudicatory hearing and after notice has been given to all parties.”

In determining whether or not the juvenile’s case will be transferred to the juvenile courts, the courts must consider the following criteria:

“(1) Age of the child;

(2) Mental and physical condition of the child;